Tough Bond – Banklady – Tap to Retry – Soul – Inside Llewyn Davis – The Priest's Children – Of Good Report

Nick-Davis.com: Chicago International Film Festival  
Chicago Festivals by Year:
Prizes, Juries, and Favorites

 


More Festivals
Cannes / Toronto / Venice

Browse Films by
Title / Year / Reviews

Main Navigations
Home / Blog / E-Mail

Chicago Film Festival 2013
Main Competition Jury: Sarah Bouyain, Burghart Klaußner, Lúcia Murat, Donald K. Ranvaud, Robert Teitel

AwardsViewing LogOutLook SectionCompetition Lineups


Gold Hugo of the Festival:My Sweet Pepper Land, Iraq/France, dir. Hiner Saleem
Silver Hugo:The Verdict, Belgium, dir. Jan Verheyen
Special Mention:A Long and Happy Life, Russia, dir. Boris Khlebnikov
Best Director:Just a Sigh, France, Jérôme Bonnell
Best Actress:Banklady, Nadeshda Brennicke
Best Actor:Wałęsa: Man of Hope, Robert Wieckiewicz
Special Jury Prize for Acting:The Notebook, Piroska Molnár
Best Cinematography:Pioneer, Jallo Faber
 
DocuFest Gold Hugo*:
 
Trucker and the Fox, Iran, dir. Arash Lahooti
DocuFest Special Mention*:Mothers, China, dir. Xu Hui-jing
 
New Directors Gold Hugo*:
 
La Jaula de oro, Mexico, dir. Diego Quemada-Díez
New Directors Silver Hugo*:Life Feels Good, Poland, dir. Matiej Pieprzyca
 
After Dark Gold Hugo*:
 
Cheap Thrills, USA, dir. E.L. Katz
Q Hugo Award*:Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow?, Taiwan, dir. Arvin Chen
Q Hugo Silver Hugo*:It's All So Quiet, Belgium, dir. Nanouk Leopold
Q Hugo Jury Prize*:American Vagabond, Finland/Denmark/USA, dir. Susanna Helke
Founder's Award:A Thousand Times Good Night, Norway, dir. Erik Poppe
Chicago Award:Girl with Child, USA, dir. Maria Abraham
Silver Hugo (Career Award):Bruce Dern
Audience Choice Award (Narrative)**:One Chance, UK, dir. David Frankel
Audience Choice Award (International)**:Life Feels Good, Poland, dir. Matiej Pieprzyca
Audience Choice Award (DocuFest)**:Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me, USA, dir. Chiemi Karasawa
 
* These awards are determined by separately constituted juries
** Voted by the public, and announced later than the other awards


Films I Saw at CIFF:
Includes some films I saw previously in Toronto
Ranked in order of preference
 
My Golden Hugo
At Berkeley A (Docufest; USA, dir. Frederick Wiseman) - Prodigious in every sense. Typically lucid institutional survey, comprising many views of what politics and ideas mean.

The Last of the Unjust A– (Docufest; France, dir. Claude Lanzmann) - Lanzmann's epic rigor applied to one remarkable witness whose candor tilts inevitably into contradiction.

Suzanne A– (New Directors/ReelWomen; France, dir. Katell Quillévéré) - Another stupendous, completely confident diary of a flailing girl from a two-time director who deserves to be more famous.

The Missing Picture A– (Docufest; Cambodia, dir. Rithy Panh) - Moving memoir, vital history. Panh gives each clay figure own nuances, defying totalitarian edict of sameness.

Heli A– (World Cinema/Cinema of the Americas; Mexico, dir. Amat Escalante) - Mexican drama of drug-driven mayhem mounted with cool, handsome confidence and an unsettling lack of diagnosis or closure.

A Long and Happy Life A– (Main Competition; Russia, dir. Boris Khlebnikov) - Brechtian tale of a taxed individual amid vexing community, rendered with muscular, non-Brechtian immediacy.

12 Years a Slave A– (Special Presentations/Black Perspectives; USA, dir. Steve McQueen) - Solomon as open book and opaque protagonist, caught in a heightened nightmare and in yes-it-was-that-bad history.

La Jaula de oro A– (New Directors/Cinema of the Americas; Mexico, dir. Diego Quemada-Díez) - Less technically precocious than Sin Nombre but even more persuasive, encompassing take on northward migration.

Domestic B+ (World Cinema; Romania, dir. Adrian Sitaru) - My first time seeing Romania's long-take style matched to Almodóvar colors and a semi-comic tone. Witty, wistful, moving.

Brave Miss World B+ (Docufest; USA, dir. Cecilia Peck) - Unusually rich profile of rape survivor-turned-activist, to include choices that empower her but unsettle allies.

Borgman B+ (After Dark; The Netherlands, dir. Alex van Warmerdam) - Odd, amazing thriller opening. A corker of bloody, obsidian, class-based comedy ensues. Bad end, misogynous streak mar it.

The Immigrant B+ (Opening Night; USA, dir. James Gray) - Operatic conception, playing romantic hope against inexorable forces of grief and myth. Cotillard, Khondji astonish.

The Exhibition B+ (Docufest; Canada, dir. Damon Vignale) - Smart, sobering doc about 49 female sex workers murdered in Vancouver and the artist who tried to "speak" for them.

Shorts 5: From Earth's Center B+ (Spotlight Africa; Kenya/USA/Tanzania/Morocco/UK/Senegal/South Africa, dirs. Ng'endo Mukii, Frances Bodomo, Amira Tajdin, Kibwe Tavares, Rémi Tazet, Fyzal Boulifa, Miklas Manneke) - Wonderfully coherent group despite geographic, generic, stylistic diversity. Last one the only letdown.

Tough Bond B+ (Docufest/ReelWomen; USA, dirs. Austin Peck and Annaliese Vandenberg) - Grim doc in Darwin's Nightmare vein, using street-level images to evoke macro trends of addiction and despair in Kenya.

Blue Ruin B+ (Main Competition; USA, dir. Jeremy Saulnier) - Muscular revenge thriller veined with black comedy. Fellow Virginians may detect NoVa/downstate tensions. Ace last shot.

Mothers B+ (Docufest; China, dir. Xu Hui-jing) - Affectingly rough-edged Chinese doc, immersed in lives of people who suffer the One Child laws and those who enforce them.

Inside Llewyn Davis B (Closing Night; USA, dirs. Joel and Ethan Coen) - Aloof, icy, yet almost secretly tender. Steel, sadness, and spook knitted together. Funny-ish. Isaac amazes.

The Battle of Tabatô B (Spotlight Africa/World Cinema; Guinea-Bissau, dir. João Viana) - Abrupt cuts, silky lensing, unusual sound, incantatory narration in odd fable of Guinean love, death, rebirth.

Harmony Lessons B (World Cinema; Kazakhstan, dir. Emir Baigazin) - Striking, impressively unnerving declaration of intent from unusual auteur. Maybe too indulgent of oblique macabre.

Miele B (New Directors/ReelWomen; Italy, dir. Valeria Golino) - Golino shows mettle with actors, solid technique in her helming debut. May not reach for the stars, but empathetic, engaging.

Stray Dogs B (Main Competition; Taiwan, dir. Tsai Ming-liang) - I prefer hunting Tsai's ideas; these felt overt. Some too-long takes, but quite a view of poverty and shame. Impressive.

The German Doctor (aka Wakolda) B (Cinema of the Americas/ReelWomen/World Cinema; Argentina, dir. Lucía Puenzo) - Uneven bounty of subplots and ideas. Best stuff explores how, why we need the monsters in our midst.

My Sweet Pepper Land B (Main Competition; Iraq/France, dir. Hiner Saleem) - Sort of Once Upon a Time in Kurdistan—a gorgeous, broody, semi-romantic border western with charismatic leads.

American Vagabond B (OutLook/Docufest/ReelWomen; Finland/Denmark/USA, dir. Susanna Helke) - Hard-hitting doc about homeless gay teens clearly fudges some shots and details, but only to afford kids a voice.

Blue Is the Warmest Color B (Special Presentations; France, dir. Abdellatif Kechiche) - Two very compelling characterizations in engaging but oddly proportioned film with few interesting images.

Trucker and the Fox B (Docufest; Iran, dir. Arash Lahooti) - Surefire audience hit about Iranian guy who's sure his love of filming animals will help dispel his depression.

Stranger by the Lake B (OutLook/World Cinema; France, dir. Alain Guiraudie) - Solid thriller, equal parts lust and inertia, austerity and shimmer. Good lead. Still, water doesn't run deep.

Wałęsa: Man of Hope B (Main Competition; Poland, dir. Andrzej Wajda) - Refreshingly lusty, boisterous blend of the homefront biopic, the political docudrama, and the revolution film.

Le Week-end B (Main Competition; UK, dir. Roger Michell) - Three terrific performances, bravely messy finish, and other virtues amply outweigh kitschy bits, ounces of pretension.

Closed Curtain B (World Cinema; Iran, dirs. Jafar Panahi and Kambuzia Partovi) - Panahi's house arrest takes more Pirandellian turns. Warmer, trickier than his last but even more openly frustrated.

Grigris B (Black Perspectives; Chad, dir. Mahamat-Saleh Haroun) - Like Haroun's prior movie, combines austere realism with subtly heightened fable. Unevenly effective, but key scenes click.

Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow? B– (OutLook/World Cinema; Taiwan, dir. Arvin Chen) - Sweet, Demy-esque Taiwanese comedy embraces a middle-aged gay man without selling short his wife.

Pioneer B– (Main Competition; Norway, dir. Erik Skjoldbjærg) - A tense experience, but better at showpiece scene construction than storytelling. Psychical and political agendas compete.

A Thousand Times Good Night B– (Main Competition; Norway, dir. Erik Poppe) - Stylistically tepid; dulls some dramatic cruxes. Exciting to see woman's choices not be foreordained.

In the Name of... B– (OutLook/ReelWomen/World Cinema; Poland, dir. Małgośka Szumowska) - Polish gay-priest drama has narrative stutters, gauzy textures, but tough ideas at heart. Chyra's great in lead.

Hide Your Smiling Faces B– (World Cinema; USA, dir. Daniel Patrick Carbone) - Regional impressionism, evoking sibling rivalry and bondedness, inchoate fear of death. Gun, bear detract.

Like Father, Like Son B– (World Cinema; Japan, dir. Hirokazu Kore-eda) - Assured, yet full of crutches and cliché. "Sensitivity" a blessing and a curse. Floating pans, weepy pianos.

The Nun B– (OutLook/World Cinema; France, dir. Guillaume Nicloux) - Impressively austere for first hour, with good debut turn from Etienne. Later suffers under Huppert's Sister George-isms.

Shorts 3: Midnight Mayhem B– (After Dark; Canada/USA/Turkey/Belgium/France/Netherlands/Sweden/Spain, dirs. Maciek Szczerbowski, Chris Lavis, Jeremy Robbins, Guclu Aydogdu, Toon Aerts, Rosto, Markus Kryler, Freddie Åkerström, Andrew Gilchrist, Jesse Allen, Alberto Vázquez) - Ample demos of mood and technical ability. Storytelling moxie at lower ebb. Aftermath, Hunger stand out.

Floating Skyscrapers B– (OutLook/World Cinema; Poland, dir. Tomasz Wasilewski) - Well-lensed drama of bisexual gay swimmer seems vapid but yields a layered origin story for an unhappy couple

Something Necessary B– (Spotlight Africa/ReelWomen/World Cinema; Kenya/Germany, dir. Judy Kibinge) - Clear contrivances and first-timer stress-marks but still gripping about balms and limits of "reconciliation."

The Priest's Children B– (Main Competition; Croatia, dir. Vinko Brešan) - Struggles to attain balance between humor and indictment, sobriety and slapstick. Fetching but a bit flimsy.

Burn It Up Djassa B– (Spotlight Africa; Côte d'Ivoire, dir. Lonesome Solo) - Fleet, compressed, rough-edged melodrama, suggesting spread of Nollywood style outside Nigeria. Punchy but thin.

Lifelong C+ (Main Competition; Turkey, dir. Asli Özge) - Well-shot and well-acted but stylistically overplayed and dramatically heavy-handed. Imagine Ceylan on more modest scale.

The Notebook C+ (Main Competition; Hungary, dir. János Szász) - Hungary's Oscar bid is sour, creepier, kid-driven spin on A Very Long Engagement. Device-laden and unevenly executed.

It's All So Quiet C+ (OutLook/Reel Women/World Cinema; Belgium, dir. Nanouk Leopold) - Capably shot, fundamentally affecting portrait of middle-aged gay farmer and aging dad feels a bit too familiar.

Honor Diaries C+ (Docufest; USA/Israel/Canada, dir. Micah Smith) - Will stir many viewers about important issues, but literally staged as two-day preach within a choir. Disappointing.

The Verdict C+ (Main Competition; Belgium, dir. Jan Verheyen) - Gripping premise and opening undone by multiple failures of direction: padded scenes, arbitrary shots, botched ending.

Illiterate C+ (OutLook/New Directors/Cinema of the Americas; Chile, dir. Moisés Sepúlveda) - Short, semi-compelling Chilean two-hander alternately suggests an empty vessel and a context-dependent social snapshot.

The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete C (Black Perspectives; USA, dir. George Tillman, Jr.) - Fitfully affecting but rarely adroit. Soderbergh's King of the Hill from synthetic fabric.

August: Osage County C (Special Presentations; USA, dir. John Wells) - Enjoyable but rarely admirable beyond MVP actors. Script has great moments but smug calculations still rankle.

Alice Walker: Beauty in Truth C (Black Perspectives/Docufest/ReelWomen; USA, dir. Pratibha Parmar) - Valuable tribute to rich, varied, provoking career gradually becomes too sanctifying and superficial.

Last Vegas C (Surprise Film; USA, dir. Jon Turteltaub) - AARP Hangover is funnier and better acted than Hangover. Looks awful and has unwell ideas about young women. Semisweet.

Stockholm Stories C (OutLook/New Directors/ReelWomen; Sweden, dir. Harin Fahlén) - A reasonable stab at winsome-wistful "we're all connected" urban drama, but by now that meatball has been cooked.

Dracula 3D C (After Dark/Special Presentations; Italy/France/Spain, dir. Dario Argento) - Two D's are for Dumb and Dumber. The other's for Delirium, which at least has its pleasures. Garishly but gamely stupid.

Banklady C– (Main Competition; Germany, dir. Christian Alvart) - Pulpy premise undone by multiple failures of direction: obvious surprises, needless shots, drifting tone, botched ending.

Contracted C– (OutLook/After Dark; USA, dir. Eric England) - If black-comic lesbian venereal-zombie horror is your thing. Execution problems abound. Truly dire acting. Sorta fun.

Snails in the Rain D+ (OutLook/World Cinema; Israel, dir. Yariv Mozer) - Laughably low-stakes Israeli drama about hot, quiely agitated ex-soldier getting letters from a secret admirer.

Voyage D– (OutLook/World Cinema; Hong Kong, dir. Scud) - Divisive filmmaker winds up making a paean to suicide in the guise of lamenting it. Disjointed and technically incompetent.



Films I Saw for the Q Hugo/OutLook Jury:
Non-graded tweets I posted while the festival unfolded
Listed alphabetically
 
American Vagabond (OutLook/Docufest; Finland/Denmark/USA, dir. Susanna Helke) - Can't review for jury reasons, but see it for subverting of doc conventions and for portrait of homeless gay teens.

Contracted (OutLook/After Dark; USA, dir. Eric England) - Can't review for jury reasons, but lesbian venereal horror-comedy turns out not to be ideal garden for immaculate politics.

Floating Skyscrapers (OutLook/World Cinema; Poland, dir. Tomasz Wasilewski) - Can't review for jury reasons. Richest as study of gains and costs of edging outward in still-intolerant society.

Illiterate (OutLook/New Directors/Cinema of the Americas; Chile, dir. Moisés Sepúlveda) - Can't review for jury reasons, but if Gloria has made you a Paulina García fan, you'll want to see this two-hander, too.

In the Name of... (OutLook/ReelWomen/World Cinema; Poland, dir. Małgośka Szumowska) - Can't grade, but in the past year lead actor Andrzej Chyra and Elles director Szumowska have become talents I trust.

It's All So Quiet (OutLook/ReelWomen/World Cinema; The Netherlands, dir. Nanouk Leopold) - Can't grade, but tamer, calmer complement to Bullhead, another Low Countries farm drama about unsettled masculinity.

The Nun (OutLook/World Cinema; France, dir. Guillaume Nicloux) - Can't review for jury reasons, but don't just come for Huppert. Lead actress, austerely evocative atmosphere very compelling.

Snails in the Rain (OutLook/World Cinema; Israel, dir. Yariv Moser) - Can't review, but if you're scouring the OutLook section for the handsomest lead actor, this is probably your pick.

Stockholm Stories (OutLook/New Directors/ReelWomen; Sweden, dir. Karin Fahlén) - Can't review, but can report hearing a fellow audience member say this was her favorite of the fest if not the year.

Voyage (OutLook; Hong Kong, dir. Scud) - Can't review, but if this informs your choices, this film takes more structural and stylistic risks than other OutLook entries.

Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow? (Outlook/World Cinema; Taiwan, dir. Arvin Chen) - Can't review, but I can see why Tim Robey and Guy Lodge wanted me to see Arvin Chen's previous film.



Programmed Films I'm Curious to See:
Listed alphabetically within sections; more on this year's lineup at
the CIFF page (opens in a new window)
 
Main Competition:
Full list of entries
Banklady C–, Germany, dir. Christian Alvart
Blue Ruin B+, USA, dir. Jeremy Saulnier
How to Describe a Cloud, The Netherlands, dir. David Verbeek
Just a Sigh, France, dir. Jérôme Bonnell
Lifelong C+, Turkey, dir. Asli Özge
A Long and Happy Life A–, Russia, dir. Boris Khlebnikov
The Miracle, Denmark, dir. Simon Staho
My Sweet Pepper Land B, Iraq/France, dir. Hiner Saleem
The Notebook C+, Hungary, dir. János Szász
Pioneer B–, Norway, dir. Erik Skjoldbjærg
The Priest's Children B–, Croatia/Serbia, dir. Vinko Brešan
Stray Dogs B, Taiwan, dir. Tsai Ming-liang
A Thousand Times Good Night B–, Norway, dir. Erik Poppe
The Verdict C+, Belgium, dir. Jan Verheyen
Wałęsa: Man of Hope B, Poland, dir. Andrzej Wajda
Le Week-end B, UK, dir. Roger Michell
New Directors Competition:
Full list of entries
The Blinding Sunlight, China, dir. Yu Liu
Chasing Fireflies, Colombia, dir. Roberto Flores Prieto
The Girls on Liberty Street, USA, dir. John Rangel
Illiterate C+, Chile, dir. Moisés Sepúlveda
La Jaula de oro A–, Mexico, dir. Diego Quemada-Díez
Life Feels Good, Poland, dir. Masiej Rieprzyca
The Major, Russia, dir. Yury Bykov
Miele B, Italy, dir. Valeria Golino
Of Good Report, South Africa, dir. Jahmil W.T. Qubeka
Stockholm Stories C, Sweden, dir. Karin Fahlén
Suzanne A–, France, dir. Katell Quillévéré
Wild Duck, Greece, dir. Yannis Sakaridis
Wolfschildren, Germany, dir. Rick Ostermann
Special Presentations:
Full list of entries
12 Years a Slave A–, USA, dir. Steve McQueen
Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa, UK, dir. Declan Lowney
August: Osage County C, USA, dir. John Wells
Blue Is the Warmest Color B, France, dir. Abdellatif Kechiche
The Book Thief, USA/Germany, dir. Brian Percival
Breathe In, USA, dir. Drake Doremus
Dracula 3D C, Italy, dir. Dario Argento
The Fifth Estate, USA, dir. Bill Condon
The Harvest, USA, dir. John McNaughton
How I Live Now, UK, dir. Kevin Macdonald
The Immigrant (Opening Night) B+, USA, dir. James Gray
Inside Llewyn Davis (Closing Night) B, USA, dirs. Joel and Ethan Coen
Kill Your Darlings, USA, dir. John Krokidas
Last Vegas (Surprise Film) C, USA, dir. Jon Turteltaub
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, UK/South Africa, dir. Justin Chadwick
Nebraska (Centerpiece), USA, dir. Alexander Payne
One Chance, UK, dir. David Frankel
Philomena, UK, dir. Stephen Frears
Spotlight Africa:
Full list of entries
The Battle of Tabatô B+, Guinea Bissau/Portugal, dir. João Viana
Black South-Easter, South Africa, dir. Carey McKenzie
Burn It Up Djassa B–, Côte d'Ivoire, dir. Lonesome Solo
Comrade President, Zimbabwe, dir. Mosco Kamwendo
Grigris B, Chad, dir. Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
Imbabazi: The Pardon, Rwanda, dir. Joel Karekezi
Malak, Morocco, dir. Abdeslam Kelai
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, UK/South Africa, dir. Justin Chadwick
Of Good Report, South Africa, dir. Jahmil W.T. Qubeka
Something Necessary B–, Kenya/Germany, dir. Judy Kibinge
Die Welt, The Netherlands/Tunisia, dir. Alex Pitstra
Yema, Algeria, dir. Djamila Sahraoui
After Dark:
Full list of entries
† Out of competition

Big Bad Wolves, Israel, dirs. Aharon Keshales and Navot Papushado
Borgman B+, The Netherlands, dir. Alex van Warmerdam
Cheap Thrills, USA, dir. E.L. Katz
Contracted C–, USA, dir. Eric England
Dracula 3D C, Italy, dir. Dario Argento
Go Goa Gone, India, dirs. Krishna D.K. and Raj Nidimoru
Nothing Bad Can Happen, Germany, dir. Katrin Gebbe
Raze, USA, dir. Josh C. Waller
Black Perspectives:
Full list of entries
12 O'Clock Boys, USA, dir. Lotfy Nathan
12 Years a Slave A–, USA, dir. Steve McQueen
Alice Walker: Beauty in Truth C, USA, dir. Pratibha Parmar
H4, USA, dirs. Dwain A. Perry and Paul Quinn
The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete C, USA, dir. George Tillman, Jr.
Sable Fable, UK, dir. Stephen Lloyd Jackson
Cinema of the Americas:
Full list of entries
Chasing Fireflies, Colombia, dir. Roberto Flores Prieto
The German Doctor B, Argentina, dir. Lucía Puenzo
Heli A–, Mexico, dir. Amat Escalante
Illiterate C+, Chile, dir. Moisés Sepúlveda
The Invisible Collection, Brazil, dir. Bernard Attal
La Jaula de oro A–, Mexico, dir. Diego Quemada-Díez
La Paz, Argentina, dir. Santiago Loza
Melaza, Cuba, dir. Carlos Lechuga
Memories They Told Me, Brazil, dir. Lúcia Murat
Purgatorio, Mexico/USA, dir. Rodrigo Reyes
Sadourni's Butterflies, Argentina/Italy/UK, dir. Dario Nardi
Tanta Agua, Uruguay/Mexico, dirs. Ana Guevara and Leticia Jorge
Workers, Mexico/Germany, dir. José Luis Valle
Docufest (Competition):
Full list of entries
American Vagabond B, Finland/Denmark/USA, dir. Susanna Helke
Despite the Gods, Australia, dir. Penny Wozniak
The Exhibition B+, Canada, dir. Damon Vignale
Honor Diaries C+, USA/Israel/Canada, dir. Micah Smith
Infiltrators, Palestine/UAE/Lebanon, dir. Khaled Jarrar
Mothers B+, China, dir. Xu Huijing
Stop-Over, France/Switzerland, dir. Kaveh Bakhtiari
Tough Bond B+, USA, dirs. Austin Peck and Annaliese Vandenberg
Trucker and the Fox B, Iran, dir. Arash Lahooti
Docufest (Out of Competition):
Full list of entries
12 O'Clock Boys, USA, dir. Lotfy Nathan
Alice Walker: Beauty in Truth C, USA, dir. Pratibha Parmar
At Berkeley A, USA, dir. Frederick Wiseman
Brave Miss World B+, USA, dir. Cecilia Peck
Comrade President, Zimbabwe, dir. Mosco Kamwendo
Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me, USA, dir. Chiemi Karasawa
I Will Be Murdered, Spain, dir. Justin Webster
The Last of the Unjust A–, France, dir. Claude Lanzmann
The Missing Picture A–, Cambodia, dir. Rithy Panh
Purgatorio, Mexico/USA, dir. Rodrigo Reyes
The Unknown Known, USA, dir. Errol Morris
OutLook:
Full list of entries
† Out of competition
American Vagabond B, Finland/Denmark/USA, dir. Susanna Helke
Contracted C–, USA, dir. Eric England
Floating Skyscrapers B–, Poland, dir. Tomasz Wasilewski
Illiterate C+, Chile, dir. Moisés Sepúlveda
In the Name of... B–, Poland, dir. Małgośka Szumowska
It's All So Quiet C+, The Netherlands/Germany, dir. Nanouk Leopold
Kill Your Darlings, USA, dir. John Krokidas
The Nun B–, Belgium/France/Germany, dir. Guillaume Nicloux
Snails in the Rain D+, Israel, dir. Yariv Moser
Stockholm Stories C, Sweden, dir. Karin Fahlén
Stranger by the Lake B, France, dir. Alain Guiraudie
Voyage D–, Hong Kong, dir. Scud
Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow? B–, Taiwan, dir. Arvin Chen
ReelWomen:
Full list of entries
Alice Walker: Beauty in Truth C, USA, dir. Pratibha Parmar
American Vagabond B, Finland/Denmark/USA, dir. Susanna Helke
Black South-Easter, South Africa, dir. Carey McKenzie
Brave Miss World B+, USA, dir. Cecilia Peck
Despite the Gods, Australia, dir. Penny Wozniak
Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me, USA, dir. Chiemi Karasawa
The German Doctor B, Argentina, dir. Lucía Puenzo
Honor Diaries C+, USA/Israel/Canada, dir. Micah Smith
In the Name of... B–, Poland, dir. Małgośka Szumowska
It's All So Quiet C+, The Netherlands/Germany, dir. Nanouk Leopold
Lifelong C+, Turkey, dir. Asli Özge
Miele B, Italy, dir. Valeria Golino
Nothing Bad Can Happen, Germany, dir. Katrin Gebbe
Papusza, Poland, dirs. Joanna Kos-Krauze and Krzysztof Krauze
Something Necessary B–, Kenya/Germany, dir. Judy Kibinge
Stockholm Stories C, Sweden, dir. Karin Fahlén
Suzanne A–, France, dir. Katell Quillévéré
Tanta Agua, Uruguay/Mexico, dirs. Ana Guevara and Leticia Jorge
Tough Bond B+, USA, dirs. Austin Peck and Annaliese Vandenberg
Under the Rainbow, France, dir. Agnès Jaoui
Yema, Algeria, dir. Djamila Sahraoui
World Cinema:
Most enticing titles
The Battle of Tabatô B+, Guinea Bissau/Portugal, dir. João Viana
Bluebird, USA, dir. Lance Edmands
Burn It Up Djassa B–, Côte d'Ivoire, dir. Lonesome Solo
Closed Curtain B, Iran, dirs. Jafar Panahi and Kambuzia Partovi
Domestic B+, Romania, dir. Adrian Sitaru
The Don Juans, The Czech Republic, dir. Jirí Menzel
Floating Skyscrapers B–, Poland, dir. Tomasz Wasilewski
The German Doctor B, Argentina, dir. Lucía Puenzo
Harmony Lessons B, Kazakhstan, dir. Emir Baigazin
Heli A–, Mexico, dir. Amat Escalante
Hide Your Smiling Faces B–, USA, dir. Daniel Patrick Carbone
Imbabazi: The Pardon, Rwanda, dir. Joel Karekezi
In the Name of... B–, Poland, dir. Małgośka Szumowska
The Invisible Collection, Brazil, dir. Bernard Attal
It's All So Quiet C+, The Netherlands/Germany, dir. Nanouk Leopold
Lasting, Poland/Spain, dir. Jacek Borcuch
Like Father, Like Son B–, Japan, dir. Hirokazu Kore-eda
Malak, Morocco, dir. Abdeslam Kelai
Monsoon Shootout, India, dir. Amit Kumar
Northwest, Denmark, dir. Michael Noer
The Nun B–, Belgium/France/Germany, dir. Guillaume Nicloux
A Pact, Germany/France, dir. Denis Dercourt
Papusza, Poland, dirs. Joanna Kos-Krauze and Krzysztof Krauze
Pieces of Me, France, dir. Nolwenn Lemesle
Salvo, Italy, dirs. Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza
Sex, Drugs, and Taxation, Denmark, dir. Christoffer Boe
Something Necessary B–, Kenya/Germany, dir. Judy Kibinge
Soul, Hong Kong, dir. Chung Mong-Hong
Stranger by the Lake B, France, dir. Alain Guiraudie
Trapped, Iran, dir. Parviz Shahbazi
Viva La Libertà, Italy, dir. Roberto Andò
Die Welt, The Netherlands/Tunisia, dir. Alex Pitstra
Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow? B–, Taiwan, dir. Arvin Chen
With You, Without You, Sri Lanka, dir. Prasanna Vithanage
Yema, Algeria, dir. Djamila Sahraoui

Trackbacks: Permalink 2013 Home Blog E-Mail